Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

We recognise the importance of protecting your privacy.

This is Breast Cancer Foundation NZ’s (BCFNZ) privacy policy which explains how we may collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information. By providing us with your personal information, you consent to us collecting, holding, using and disclosing your personal information as set out by this policy or as otherwise agreed with you.

Confidentiality

We are committed to protecting your privacy. We will ensure that any personal information provided to us will be treated in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993 and as described in this policy.

Our privacy policy is based on the following guidelines:

Information about donations is handled with respect and confidentiality, as required by law.

Some donors prefer anonymity. We will respect your wishes if you prefer your gift to remain confidential.

The personal information you provide as a donor, volunteer or supporter, or when submitting an online enquiry form through our websites and social media channels will be protected by us. We only disclose your contact information to third parties, such as healthcare agencies, in accordance with the Privacy Act or where we have specifically advised you at the time we have collected your information, or you have otherwise explicitly consented.

What information we collect

We collect personal information from donors including name, addresses, telephone numbers, e-mail addresses, dates of birth and donation dates and amounts. We also record your relationship to us, such as volunteer, private individual, company etc. We will record this information in our donor data base unless you’ve specifically requested us not to.

We collect personal information from volunteers and people who have offered to volunteer, including name, contact details, such as email addresses, location and areas of interest for volunteering opportunities. Details of people who offer to volunteer for us are inputted into our database.

We collect personal information from supporters (people who have registered to receive information about BCFNZ e.g. newsletters upcoming events in your area) including name and contact details, including email addresses. For example, if you attend our events you are given the opportunity to complete an evaluation form, where you can specify if and how you would like your details added to our database.

We record and respect specific requests made by donors, volunteers and supporters, for example, requests to remain anonymous or to be excluded from certain mailings.
We do not obtain information about individuals or organisations from other organisations, unless those concerned have authorised such collection.

Cookies

We also collect information through this website using cookies. Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored on your computer. We use cookies to personalise your experience on the website, make it easier for you to navigate our site, and improve your experience by storing your search, posting and application history, and, if we develop log-in functionality, your login details. Cookies can be disabled via your web browser, but doing this may limit your access to some of our website’s content and features. We may use cookies to track non-personally identifiable information such as usage and volume statistics for research, marketing purposes, and to further develop our website.

Consequences of not providing requested personal information to us

If you’ve not provided some or all of the personal information set out above, we may not be able to carry all of the activities set out in this policy, for example we may not be able to process your donation or provide you with volunteering opportunities that are best suited to your skills.

How we use and share personal information

We may use and share personal information as allowed under the Privacy Act, and for the purposes set out below.

How we use and share personal information about donors

We use information about donors

  • To distribute receipts for donations;
  • To send donor acknowledgement letters and thank donors for their donations;
  • To inform donors about upcoming fundraising and other BCFNZ activities;
  • For internal analysis and record keeping;
  • For general communications through direct mail, emails, phone and SMS;
    • You can opt-out of communications from us at any time as explained in this Policy.
  • For the ordinary operation of our business including
    • to identify an individual and to conduct appropriate checks regarding the provision of services to donors;
    • to provide support, including administration and management,
    • Researching, developing and improving our services, including an understanding of donor’s communications needs;
    • informing donors of changes to our services;
  • For any other purpose indicated when you provided your personal information to us.
  • We will only use and disclose your personal information for these purposes or as otherwise authorised by you or allowed by law.

Disclosure of donor information

If we have advised you at the time that we collected your information, or you have since explicitly opted in, we may provide your contact information to other reputable organisations, such as healthcare organisations and charities, so that they contact you e.g. by direct mail.

You have the option to have your name publicly associated with your donation. However, unless you explicitly choose this, the default is that all donations are not publicly announced.

We may use the comments you’ve written in donor forms in our promotional materials. Comments sent to us via email, fax or telephone are kept strictly confidential.

How we use and share personal information about volunteers

If you are a volunteer or potential volunteer, we will use your information to

  • identify potential volunteering opportunities of interest,
  • contact you about those volunteering opportunities,
  • co-ordinate and manage volunteering for BCF.

We may also share your information with other volunteers as needed solely for the purposes of enabling, managing or conducting the volunteering activity.

How we use and share personal information about supporters

If you are a supporter, we will use your information to send information about BCF such as newsletters, to you.

Opting out of communications

You can opt-out of communications from us at any time or request for your information to be deleted from our database. If you have signed up to a specific campaign, you will still receive information specifically about the campaign (as per the campaign’s terms and conditions), even if you’ve opted-out of other communications from us.

Storage and security of information held

We take reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is protected from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We may hold your information in either electronic or hard copy form. Some of our website applications are provided by third parties where the privacy statement of the third party applies, not BCFNZ’s.

All access to donor financial information is strictly limited to BCFNZ staff responsible for processing and reporting on this data. To process online payments, we only use reputable companies that have world-class security. We do not have access to your credit card or account details sent to those companies and the information is not stored electronically by us.

Incoming donations and related paperwork are stored in a safe until processed.

After processing donations and banking any cash/cheques, the related paperwork is kept in archive boxes for seven years in a locked office/storage area.

Paperwork aged seven years old and over is securely destroyed.
Our database is password protected and we have a strict hierarchy of access rights in place.

Updating, accessing and correcting personal information

To ensure that your recorded personal information is accurate and up-to-date, please notify us of any changes to your personal details as soon as possible through the following contact methods.

Phone: (09) 304 0766
E-mail: info@bcf.org.nz

Under the Privacy Act 2020 you have the right to access and request any corrections to your personal information, please make any requests using the contact details above.

Donor Bill of Rights

Breast Cancer Foundation NZ subscribes to the Donor Bill of Rights.

Philanthropy is based on voluntary action for the common good. It is a tradition of giving and sharing that is primary to the quality of life. To assure that philanthropy merits the respect and trust of the general public, and that donors and prospective donors can have full confidence in the not-for-profit organisations and causes they are asked to support, we declare that all donors have these rights:

To be informed of BCFNZ’s mission, the way BCFNZ intends to use donated resources, and its capacity to use donations effectively for their intended purposes.

To be informed of the identity of those serving on BCFNZ’s governing board, and to expect the board to exercise prudent judgment in its stewardship responsibilities.

To have access to BCFNZ’s most recent financial statements.

To be assured their gifts will be used for the purposes for which they were given.

To receive appropriate acknowledgment and recognition.

To be assured that information about their donations is handled with respect and with confidentiality to the extent provided by law.

To expect that all relationships with individuals representing organisations of interest to the donor will be professional in nature.

To be informed whether those seeking donations are volunteers, employees of the organisation or hired solicitors.

To have the opportunity for their names to be deleted from mailing lists that an organisation may intend to share.

To feel free to ask questions when making a donation and to receive prompt, truthful and forthright answers.

The Donor Bill of Rights is endorsed by the Fundraising Institute of New Zealand (FINZ) and developed by: American Association of Fund Raising Counsel (AAFRC), Association for Healthcare Philanthropy (AHP), Council for Advancement and Support of Education (CASE), Association of Fundraising Professionals (AFP).

Confidentiality and health information

When you apply for BCFNZ funding for support services you will be asked to provide personal health information.

By completing this application process, you are agreeing to our terms and conditions regarding confidentially and the safe storage of your health information.

Personal health information collected as part of your BCFNZ application is stored securely and may be used to improve the service we provide to you.

Your personal health information will only be accessed by BCFNZ staff who require this information to carry out a task within the scope of their work, this may include service development and research.

You may contact BCFNZ at any time to ask what personal information we hold about you, to discuss or correct personal health information or to ask us to remove your personal information.

BCFNZ may share referral information with your chosen counsellor, PINC and STEEL or a lymphoedema health professional, who is directly involved in your care for the purpose of improving treatment outcomes.

​​​Notification of changes

If we make any changes to our privacy policy, we will post those changes here so you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and the circumstances (if any) in which we disclose it. If at any point we decide to use personally identifiable information in a manner different from that stated at the time it was collected, we will notify you of this and provide you with the option to opt-out of our use of your information in this different manner.

​​​Disclaimer

Health information on our website about cancer, treatments and supportive care has been written and edited by BCFNZ staff including breast cancer nurses, medical specialists and other health professionals. We make every effort to ensure the information provided is as up-to-date and as accurate as possible, however we do not accept liability for misinterpreted or incorrect information. It is also not our intention to recommend any particular form of treatment. You should always discuss information with your health team where possible.